2020 GRAMMY Award Winners

2020 GRAMMY Award Winners
Album of the Year
WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish


Song of The Year
WINNER: “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters

Best New Artist
WINNER: Billie Eilish


Best Pop Solo Performance
WINNER: “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish

Best Dance Recording
WINNER: “Got to Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album
WINNER: No Geography — The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
WINNER: Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance
WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.


Best Metal Performance
WINNER: “7empest” — Tool

Best Rock Song
WINNER: “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album
WINNER: Social Cues — Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend


Best R&B Performance
WINNER: “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance
WINNER: “Jerome” — Lizzo


Best R&B Song
WINNER: “Sayso” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
WINNER: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo


Best R&B Album
WINNER: Ventura — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance
WINNER:”Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy


Best Rap/Sung Performance
WINNER: “Higher” — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend


Best Rap Song
WINNER: “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage, & Anthony White,

Best Rap Album
WINNER: Igor — Tyler, the Creator


Best Country Solo Performance
WINNERS: “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson


Best Country Duo/Group Performance
WINNER: “Speechless” — Dan + Shay


Best Country Song
WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim

Best Country Album
WINNER: While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album
WINNER: Wings — Peter Kater


Best Improvised Jazz Solo
WINNER: “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album
WINNER: 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding


Best Jazz Instrumental Album
WINNER: Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
WINNER: The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song
WINNER: “Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: “God Only Knows” — For King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr,

Best Gospel Album
WINNER: Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
WINNER: Burn the Ships — For King & Country


Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: Testimony — Gloria Gaynor


Best Latin Pop Album
WINNER: #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
WINNER: El Mal Querer — Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)
WINNER: De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
WINNER: Opus — Marc Anthony
WINNER: A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: “Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles


Best American Roots Song
WINNER: “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan, & Sara Watkins,

Best Americana Album
WINNER: Oklahoma, Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER: Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland


Best Traditional Blues Album
WINNER: Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men


Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: This Land, Gary Clark Jr.


Best Folk Album
WINNER: Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin


Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER: Good Time, Ranky Tanky


Best Reggae Album
WINNER: Rapture, Koffee


Best World Music Album
WINNER: Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER: Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson


Best Spoken Word Album
WINNER: Becoming, Michelle Obama


Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
WINNER: Hadestown


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: A Star Is Born

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER: Chernobyl

Best Song Written for Visual Media
WINNER: “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), From A Star Is Born


Best Album Notes
WINNER: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan, & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
WINNER: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place &

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
WINNER: Finneas

Best Remixed Recording
WINNER: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young,

Best Music Video
WINNER: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus


Best Music Film
WINNER: Homecoming






RSS
Related Articles
Editor's Picks Articles
Top Ten Articles
Previous Features
Site Map





Content copyright © 2019 by Trina Boice. All rights reserved.
This content was written by Trina Boice. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. Contact Trina Boice for details.